Closed permanently. Southland 75 Drive-In Theater no longer shows movies. This page is kept as a record.

Drive-in movie theater · Miamisburg, Ohio

Southland 75 Drive-In Theater

  • Gets dark7:25 pm
  • Screens2
  • Car spots1279
  • Opened1964

Southland 75 Drive-In was a two-screen drive-in theater at 8267 N. Springboro Pike in Miamisburg, Ohio, south of Dayton. It closed for good on July 13, 1986.

It opened on November 25, 1964 with the largest outdoor screen in Ohio at the time.

Location

Where is Southland 75 Drive-In Theater?

Southland 75 Drive-In Theater is at 8267 N. Springboro Pike, Miamisburg, OH 45342.

Loads Google Maps when you tap it

History

The history of Southland 75 Drive-In Theater

Southland 75 Drive-In opened November 25, 1964, built by Chakeres Theatres and equipped with both 35mm and 70mm projectors. Its single screen, 130 feet wide by 53 feet high, was the largest in Ohio at the time; the theater ran year-round, and manager Les Lambert said a good night could draw 3,500 admissions. A second screen was added in the early 1980s.

The Southland 75 closed for good on July 13, 1986; its smaller screen was moved to the Melody 49 Drive-In in Clayton. Rising land values after the nearby Dayton Mall’s construction led to the sale of the drive-in’s twenty acres, bought for $125,000 in 1964; the Southland 75 Shopping Center now occupies the site.

FAQ

Questions about Southland 75 Drive-In Theater, answered

How many screens does Southland 75 Drive-In have?

Southland 75 Drive-In has two screens. Each one shows a different film on the same night, so you choose which screen you want as you pull in and park facing it. Ask at the gate what is playing on each.

Nearby

Other drive-in theaters in Ohio

All 23 drive-in theaters in OhioScreens, season, prices and rules for every one

Accuracy

How we check this page

Last checked

Prices and rules can change during the season. If we are not sure about a fact, we leave it off the page.

The asterisks

An asterisk means the number may have changed. Ask the theater before you go.

The start times

Southland 75 Drive-In starts the movie when it gets dark, so the time moves through the year. The times here are close, not exact.

Prices, hours and radio channels change. Call the theater before you go. Spot a mistake? Tell us and we will check it.

Own Southland 75 Drive-In? Everything you post on Facebook is invisible to ChatGPT.