Drive-in movie theater · Spencer, Indiana

Cinema 67 Drive-in Theater

  • Gets dark7:35 pmGates open 7:30 pm
  • Google rating
    4.6
    012345678901234567890123456789reviews
  • Screens1
  • Price$9per adult
  • DogsWelcome
  • Car spots350
  • Opened1957

Cinema 67 Drive-in screens movies in Spencer, Indiana.

It holds a 4.6 rating from more than 290 Google reviews.

Location

Where is Cinema 67 Drive-in Theater?

Cinema 67 Drive-in Theater is at 2037 IN-67, Spencer, IN 47460. The entrance is at U.S. 231, about 1/2 mile south of the theater on S.R. 67. The closest highway is State Road 67 (theater sits directly on it). Landmarks: Blinking light (flasher) at the S.R. 67 / U.S. 231 junction, half a mile from the theater.

Loads Google Maps when you tap it

Where to eat nearby

If you would rather eat before the movie than at the counter:

  • Hilltop Family Restaurant2.29 miles
  • Busy Bee Cafe5.24 miles
  • Sweet House Cafe5.26 miles

Start time

What time does the movie start at Cinema 67 Drive-in Theater?

Cinema 67 Drive-in Theater does not post a set start time that we could find. Check its Facebook page on the day you go.

In October the sun sets around 7:08 pm and it gets dark around 7:35 pm.

Dark means full dark, about 25 minutes after sunset. It is not a time Cinema 67 Drive-in Theater promises, and some drive-ins start the movie before it. Plan to be parked by sunset.

Here is when it gets dark in each month, from April to October, on the 15th.

MonthGets dark
April8:51 pm
May9:23 pm
June9:47 pm
July9:44 pm
August9:12 pm
September8:23 pm
October7:35 pm

For more on what time it gets dark and when drive-ins really start their movies, read our start-time guide.

Prices

How much Cinema 67 Drive-in Theater costs

  • Adult$9
  • Child$5Ages 5-11
  • Under 5FreeKids 4 and under

Check showtimes

Amenities

Food, restrooms and rules

  • Radios to rent: No loaner radios and no window speakers. Sound plays through your car radio only.
  • Snack bar
  • You can bring your dog
  • Admission covers both movies of the double feature.
  • Visa and MasterCard are accepted.
  • The lot hosts daytime events outside movie hours, such as a classic car show on September 12, 2026.

Before you go

Know before you go

  • The box office opens 7:30 pm

History

The history of Cinema 67 Drive-in Theater

Opened in 1957 by Charles E. and Charles P. Records as the Records Drive-In, at the junction of State Roads 43 and 67 near Spencer. Renamed Cinema 67 Drive-In in the 1970s, in honor of the state highway.

FAQ

Questions about Cinema 67 Drive-in Theater, answered

How many screens does Cinema 67 Drive-in have?

Cinema 67 Drive-in has one screen. Everybody on the lot watches the same film, so there is nothing to choose when you arrive. Park where you like, tune your radio and wait for the light to go.

Can I rent a radio at Cinema 67 Drive-in?

Cinema 67 Drive-in rents radios at the counter: no loaner radios and no window speakers. Sound plays through your car radio only. It is worth one if you plan to sit outside the car, or if running your stereo for four hours would flatten your battery. They go quickly on a busy night, so ask when you arrive rather than at the interval.

What time does the movie start at Cinema 67 Drive-in?

Cinema 67 Drive-in does not post a set start time that we could find. Most drive-ins start the movie around dusk, which in October is about 7:35 pm and at midsummer closer to 9:47 pm. Plan to be parked by sunset and check with the theater on the day you go.

How much does Cinema 67 Drive-in cost?

Admission to Cinema 67 Drive-in is $9 per adult, $5 per child 5-11. Two adults and two children come to $28. Children 4 and under get in free.

Are dogs allowed at Cinema 67 Drive-in?

Dogs are welcome at Cinema 67 Drive-in, so there is no sitter to arrange. Keep yours with you at the car, bring water, and clean up afterwards. A nervous dog is worth leaving at home, because car horns and sound carry across a lot.

Nearby

Other drive-in theaters in Indiana

All 16 drive-in theaters in IndianaScreens, season, prices and rules for every one

Accuracy

How we check this page

Last checked

Prices and rules can change during the season. If we are not sure about a fact, we leave it off the page.

The asterisks

An asterisk means the number may have changed. Ask the theater before you go.

The start times

Cinema 67 Drive-in starts the movie when it gets dark, so the time moves through the year. The times here are close, not exact.

Prices, hours and radio channels change. Double-check on Cinema 67 Drive-in's website before you go. Spot a mistake? Tell us and we will check it.

Own Cinema 67 Drive-in? Everything you post on Facebook is invisible to ChatGPT.