Drive-in movie theater · Rockport, Indiana

Holiday Drive-In Theatre

  • Gets dark6:37 pmGates open 6:30 pm
  • Google rating
    4.8
    0123456789,012345678901234567890123456789reviews
  • Screens6
  • Price$12per adult
  • Outside foodAllowed
  • DogsWelcome
  • FM screen 188.1 FM
  • FM screen 288.7 FM
  • FM screen 389.1 FM
  • FM screen 490.1 FM
  • FM screen 592.1 FM
  • FM screen 695.5 FM
  • Car spots1000
  • Opened1955

Holiday Drive-In in Rockport, Indiana runs six screens, each broadcasting sound on its own FM frequency, fed by two concession stands near the front and back of the lot. Popcorn, hamburgers and hot dogs come fresh off the griddle, and pets are welcome as long as owners pick up after them and stay close.

Admission is $12 for adults and $6 for children ages 4 to 11, and debit and credit cards work at both the ticket booth and the concession stand.

Location

Where is Holiday Drive-In Theatre?

Holiday Drive-In Theatre is at 646 IN-161, Rockport, IN 47635. The entrance is at County Road 51 North. The closest highway is IN-161.

Loads Google Maps when you tap it

Where to eat nearby

If you would rather eat before the movie than at the counter:

  • Local Gal0.15 miles
  • Wendy's0.32 miles
  • The dawg house1.3 miles

Start time

What time does the movie start at Holiday Drive-In Theatre?

What Holiday Drive-In Theatre says: The theater posted 7:30 pm for the first movie on September 11, 2026. Full dark that night was 7:30 pm, so the movie started right at dark.

In October the sun sets around 6:11 pm and it gets dark around 6:37 pm.

Dark means full dark, about 25 minutes after sunset. It is not a time Holiday Drive-In Theatre promises, and some drive-ins start the movie before it. Plan to be parked by sunset.

Here is when it gets dark in each month, from April to October, on the 15th.

MonthGets dark
April7:50 pm
May8:20 pm
June8:43 pm
July8:40 pm
August8:10 pm
September7:23 pm
October6:37 pm

For more on what time it gets dark and when drive-ins really start their movies, read our start-time guide.

Prices

How much Holiday Drive-In Theatre costs

  • Adult$12
  • Child$6Ages 4-11

Check showtimes

Amenities

Food, restrooms and rules

  • Snack bar
  • You can bring your own food and drink
  • You can bring your dog
  • No grills or other cook-out equipment of any kind; it's a fire code violation, though coolers packed with your own snacks and soda are welcome.
  • Two concession stands: the main one between screens 1 and 2 opens first and stays open longest, the second behind screen 2 serves screens 3 and 4.
  • Turn on only your parking lights when moving your car after dark, and never drive faster than 10 mph on the lot.

Reviews

What visitors say about Holiday Drive-In Theatre

From 1,449 visitor reviews, 4.8 stars.

  • Six screens, easy switching between movies

    • Multiple reviewers in August and September 2026 said they liked the six screens and being able to switch to another movie mid-visit, or catch two features back to back on the same screen.
    • One review from about a month ago said the theater had recently dropped the second movie on its screens and raised prices, a change from what a longtime visitor remembered.
  • Old-school, nostalgic drive-in feel

    • Four reviewers in August and September 2026 described the property as having a genuine old-school, nostalgic drive-in feel, calling it the kind of place "you see in the movies" and hoping it never changes.

Before you go

Know before you go

  • The box office opens 6:30 pm
  • No speaker poles at parking spots; sound plays over your own car radio or a portable FM radio only, per a Google review from September 2026.
  • Parking poles are spaced for two vehicles between each one, so leave room for another car to pull in beside you, per the venue's own rules page.
  • Indiana law bars pets within 8 feet of the concession stands, so keep a leashed pet clear of that line, per the venue's own rules page.

History

The history of Holiday Drive-In Theatre

Opened August 9, 1955 by M. E. Renfrow and C. W. Miller of Owensboro, Kentucky, with Robert Wagner in Beneath the 12 Mile Reef; the original lot held 550 cars on one screen. A second screen followed in 1980, a third and fourth in 1992, a fifth in 1995, and a sixth for the 2016 season.

FAQ

Questions about Holiday Drive-In Theatre, answered

How many screens does Holiday Drive-In Theatre have?

Holiday Drive-In Theatre has six screens. Each one shows a different film on the same night, so you choose which screen you want as you pull in and park facing it. Ask at the gate what is playing on each.

What FM frequency does Holiday Drive-In Theatre use?

Holiday Drive-In Theatre broadcasts its soundtrack on Screen 1: 88.1 FM, Screen 2: 88.7 FM, Screen 3: 89.1 FM, Screen 4: 90.1 FM, Screen 5: 92.1 FM, Screen 6: 95.5 FM. The audio comes through your own car stereo rather than a speaker on a post. If your car cannot run its radio with the engine off, bring a portable one.

What time does the movie start at Holiday Drive-In Theatre?

What Holiday Drive-In Theatre says: The theater posted 7:30 pm for the first movie on September 11, 2026. Full dark that night was 7:30 pm, so the movie started right at dark. In October it gets dark around 6:37 pm. Check with the theater on the day you go.

How much does Holiday Drive-In Theatre cost?

Admission to Holiday Drive-In Theatre is $12 per adult, $6 per child 4-11. Two adults and two children come to $36.

Can I bring my own food to Holiday Drive-In Theatre?

You can bring your own food and drink to Holiday Drive-In Theatre at no extra charge. Pack a cooler and the tickets are the only thing you pay for. The counter is still there if you would rather buy dinner when you arrive.

Are dogs allowed at Holiday Drive-In Theatre?

Dogs are welcome at Holiday Drive-In Theatre, so there is no sitter to arrange. Keep yours with you at the car, bring water, and clean up afterwards. A nervous dog is worth leaving at home, because car horns and sound carry across a lot.

Nearby

Other drive-in theaters in Indiana

All 16 drive-in theaters in IndianaScreens, season, prices and rules for every one

Accuracy

How we check this page

Last checked

Prices and rules can change during the season. If we are not sure about a fact, we leave it off the page.

The asterisks

An asterisk means the number may have changed. Ask the theater before you go.

The start times

Holiday Drive-In Theatre starts the movie when it gets dark, so the time moves through the year. The times here are close, not exact.

Prices, hours and radio channels change. Double-check on Holiday Drive-In Theatre's website before you go. Spot a mistake? Tell us and we will check it.

Own Holiday Drive-In Theatre? Everything you post on Facebook is invisible to ChatGPT.